CLASSIC PRAGUE AWARDS 2018



The Main Jury

The main jury nominates and selects the Ambassador of Czech Music winner, and selects the winners of the Lifetime Achievement, and Talent of the Year award. It also approves the nominees of all the special juries and categories.


Gabriela BEŇAČKOVÁ

• world-renowned, prestigious award-winning soprano singer
• masterclass tutor

Jiří HLAVÁČ

•clarinetist and saxophonist
•music composer,
music event organiser,
pedagogue and writer
• a scholar at the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague

Václav HUDEČEK

• violin virtuoso
• holder of many prestigious awards from worldwide-famous festivals and competitionsk
• a relentless supporter of the upcoming generation of Czech performers

Ivan KLÁNSKÝ

• piano performer, pedagogue, dean of Prague HAMU
• laureate of many awards from major world festivals and competitions
• masterclass tutor

Ondřej SOUKUP

• composer of theatre, television, and film music scores
• wrote music for a number of musicals; pop music writer

Special Juries

Best Solo Performance

Jury chair:
Václav HUDEČEK

Jury members:
Jan SIMON • concert artist, pianist • managing director of Intergram (the Czech Independent Association of Executive Artists and Producers)
• concert artist, violinist, orchestra conductor and pedagogue


Best Chamber Music Performance

Jury chair:
Ivan KLÁNSKÝ

Jury members:
Jiří PANOCHA • concert artist, violinist • Panoch Quarter primarius
Michal PULLMANN
• Dean of the Faculty of Philosophy, Charles University in Prague


Orchestrální výkon

Jury chair:
Jiří HLAVÁČ

Jury members:
Roman BĚLOR
• director of the Prague Spring International Music Festival
Miroslav VILÍMEC • concert artist, violinist


Best Vocal Performance

Jury chair:
Gabriela BEŇAČKOVÁ

Jury members:
Martina KLAUSOVÁ • music director at the Classic Praha radio station
Jan KRÁLÍK
• linguist, mathematician, musicologist and music journalist



Crossover project

Jury chair:
Ondřej SOUKUP

Jury members:
Jan JIRÁSEK • music composer
Jan KUČERA • orchestra conductor, composer and pianist


Contemporary Composition

Jury chair:
Jiří HLAVÁČ

Jury members:
Ondřej SOUKUP
Jan JIRÁSEK


Recording of the Year

Jury chair:
Ivan KLÁNSKÝ

Jury members:
Gabriela BEŇAČKOVÁ
Václav HUDEČEK